PRIVACY POLICY

ABplus is a group with a number of brands. Our principal business activities involve the creation and delivery of information to businesses and consumers through organising events, conferences, exhibitions, publishing magazines, delivering content digitally through our websites and by email.

The following companies in our group are data controllers:

ABplus events SRL – RO 9172060

Convention Center Management SRL – 27929442

AB plus expozitii SRL– 22649964

PRO event association – 30028941

Abplus Expozitii Internationale SRL - RO 22649930


The registered address of all of these companies is Ștefan Cel Mare și Sfânt 26, Iași, ZIP code 700064.

ABplus respects the privacy of every person for whom we have personal data [“data”]. We comply with data protection legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation which regulates the processing of data and ensures that your data is processed fairly and lawfully, is kept secure and only that data necessary for any processing is kept.

This policy summarises the information we may collect about you and how we may use that data. We primarily collect data to provide you with services you have requested, to provide services likely to meet your needs, to improve services provided to you and to sell advertising space to help us provide many services free of charge. The policy tells you how we ensure the information we have is kept accurate and how you can request access, deletion, rectification, restriction, transfer and withdraw consent (where applicable) and make a complaint.

We have a number of businesses within the group and each may collect and use data about you in different ways. In the event that one of those businesses does use data other than detailed in this policy, it will publish its own policy on its own web site and you should refer to the privacy policy of that business and not this group policy. Both at a business and group level we may update the privacy policy at any time without notice so please check back regularly so you are aware of any changes. This privacy policy is subject to our terms and conditions which are found on each business’s website.

1. What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

We only collect personal information if we have your permission, or we have reasonable commercial reasons for doing this, such as collecting information to process courses registrations or to supply you with services. We will only collect the minimum amount of information we need to do these things.

When you enroll as a student or subscriber (“USER”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email address, phone number, company, position in the company, country. We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion, or related events with SHARE Architects.

We will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected. Should we ever wish to use it for another purpose we will contact you first asking you for your consent.

Profiling – from time to time we may use some elements of the data you supply to target the messages we send you. For example, we may use your location to send you information about an “COURSES” which are related with your country, or we may use your company type or job title to send you a relevant news story. We do not use this information to make automated decisions.

We do not share personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, other than with the direct consent of the individual(s) which may be withdrawn at any time.

2. How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

3. How do I withdraw my consent and how you can contact us?

You have the right to see, erase and correct data we hold, the right to restrict the processing we do, and the right to object to it and to have your data transferred to a third party. If you wish to do any of these things or have any questions about how we use your data, or wish to make a complaint about any privacy issues, please contact the Group Data Privacy Lead at Oana Luchian, share@abplusevents.com or write to her at:

Oana Luchian

Group Data Privacy Lead

SC ABplus events SRL

Casa Orest Tafrali, Bulevardul Stefan Cel Mare si Sfant 26, Iasi, 700064

Requests will be dealt with and responded to within a reasonable period, and no longer than 30 days.

4. Disclosure and legal basis for processing data

Different legal bases are used which depend upon the purpose for processing your data.

When data is provided when purchasing a “COURSE” we process your data under contract necessity with the data being needed to fulfil the contract.

When you sign up for a newsletter, an event or magazine subscription we process your data under consent

Any additional processing i.e. sharing data with third parties, marketing to you on behalf of third parties is done through either consent or legitimate interest (you are provided with useful information by us in exchange for supplying your information (including personal data) and the relationship between us is balanced in your favour. You have the choice to opt out of processing under this basis).

When you pay us, or we pay you, we only keep data as long as it is necessary to comply with the law.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service available on https://learn.share-architects.com/pages/terms 

5. Payment

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

6. Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

7.Links

When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

8. Security

The Company takes commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information from theft, misuse or accidental destruction and to keep it confidential. We aim to protect personal information but cannot provide a 100% guarantee of security. All employees and data processors (third parties who process data on our behalf) who access your data are obliged to keep the information confidential and secure and not to use it for any other purpose other than that they are contracted to carry out for us.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

9.Cookies

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.

Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

For further information on cookies visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

10.Web Analysis Tools

We may use web analysis tools that are built into the http:///www.learn.share-architects.com website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

11. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

13.QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at share@abplusevents.com.